In Vietnam, it is permitted to use the Chinese language in the advertisement?

Ngày hỏi:07/10/2022

In Vietnam, it is permitted to use the Chinese language in the advertisement programs? Using both Vietnamese and foreign languages ​​in advertising programs, how is the font size in foreign languages ​​regulated? Hi, I'm an advertising business owner, can you tell me if I can use Chinese in the advertising process? Thanks for your advice. Thanks very much.

Nội dung này được Ban biên tập LawNet tư vấn như sau:

In Vietnam, it is permitted to use the Chinese language in the advertisement programs?

In Clause 1 Article 18 of the Law on Advertising 2012, there are regulations on the voice and script in advertisements as follows:

  1. The contents of advertisements must be written in Vietnamese language, except for the following cases:
  2. a) The brand name, slogan, brand name, proper name in foreign languages or internationalized words cannot be substituted by Vietnamese;

b/ Books, newspapers, websites and publications which are permitted for publication in Vietnamese ethnic minority languages or foreign languages; radio and television programs in Vietnamese ethnic minority languages or foreign languages.

That means that the brand, slogan, trade mark or proper name in Chinese or internationalized words cannot be substituted in Vietnamese may be used in the Chinese language for advertisement in this case.

Using both Vietnamese and foreign languages ​​in advertising programs, how is the font size in foreign languages ​​regulated?

In Clause 2 Article 18 of the Law on Advertising 2012:

  1. When a foreign language in the same advertisement is used, the foreign text must not exceed three quarters of the Vietnamese text and must be placed below the Vietnamese text.

In this case, the font size of the foreign language must not exceed three quarters of the Vietnamese text and must be placed below the Vietnamese text.

Best regards!

Nội dung nêu trên là phần giải đáp, tư vấn của chúng tôi dành cho khách hàng của THƯ VIỆN PHÁP LUẬT. Nếu quý khách còn vướng mắc, vui lòng gửi về Email info@thuvienphapluat.vn.